Fruit of the Gods: Cupuaçu Butter
Updated: Apr 2, 2022
Cupuaçu butter, from the Cupuaçu Tree, is found in Northern Brazil in the Amazonian rain forest. It is related to cacao and is commonly used in desserts or pressed into a juice.
It is an excellent emollient that restores elasticity to the skin while providing antioxidants and hydration. Cupuaçu’s ability to penetrate the skin quickly and then retain moisture, is unparalleled and far superior to shea butter or lanolin.
Cupuaçu is prized for its rich content of phytosterols, or plant sterols (polysterols combat free radicals.), to benefit dry, damaged skin and polyphenols to combat free radical damage and fatty acids to protect and moisturize the skin. These powerful antioxidants have been used to treat dermatitis and stimulate the healing process and many Brazilian natives use Cupuaçu butter to help treat conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.
Protection from the Sun
Though not recognized as an SPF, Cupuaçu better is well known for its ability to absorb damaging UVA/UVB rays for natural sun protection.
Why We Love Cupuaçu Butter
In addition to all its amazing skincare benefits, Cupuaçu is rich in both saturated and monounsaturated fatty acids which have been shown to penetrate the hair shaft and restore hydration to the hair. Cupuaçu butter does all this completely naturally, without the need for additives.
Choose from our array of soaps and rich creams that contain Cupuaçu for added hydration, improved elasticity and true healing and restructuring benefits to the skin.