• Heritage Organics

Exotic African Oils and Butters


Image Credit: Twitter

Through centuries of remedies, stories, and community, the ingredients used to create African beauty products are raw and from the earth, proving that simple, effective, and healthy ingredients can come together to deliver a radiant complexion. Ingredients such as shea butter, argan oil, marula, baobab, mongongo, crambe and yangu oil are sourced from West to East Africa and are unique to the African continent.


At Heritage Organics, raw ingredients like shea butter are standard in all of our soaps and lotions. We use only the finest ingredients that are great for the skin and our purchases help support small farm cooperatives of women, making a difference in the lives of entire villages.


Baobab Oil is pressed from the seeds of the baobab tree and is a luxurious, nutrient rich oil with many health benefits. It includes a host of antioxidants, vitamin A, vitamin E, and omega fatty acids and is ideal to use on both skin and hair due to its lightweight, non-greasy, and smooth texture that absorbs quickly. Baobab oil may also help to treat eczema. The omega-3 fatty acids in Baobab may help heal the skin’s barrier and lock in moisture when it’s used as a topical skin treatment, helping to heal or soothe an eczema rash.


Crambe Oil is an oil that truly stands out due to unique properties that are well suited for both skin and hair. Crambe oil promotes soft skin and provides a protective barrier to prevent skin dryness and it restores shine and gloss, conditions hair and reduces breakages. High in omega fatty acids and naturally anti-inflammatory, Crambe oil promotes skin softness, plumpness, is naturally anti-ageing, and is excellent for soothing and calming red, irritated, and sensitive skin.


Kombo Butter is a little-known butter from West Africa that has wonderful healing properties due to its high Myristoleic acid content and is used to treat pain in the muscles, joints, arthritis and gout. Kombo butter is also antimicrobial, antifungal, regenerating, and loaded with anitoxidants. It is useful for soothing dry and irritated skin and its anti-inflammatory properties makes it a great addition to formulations intended to fight acne and various skin infections of sensitive, allergic skin.


Kpangnan Butter is often called “golden shea butter” but it is distinct from shea butter in many ways. For one, Kpangnan butter is more moisturizing than shea butter. Kpangnan butter is high in stigmasterol, a plant sterol that has an anti-inflammatory effect and helps in healing skin irritations, including eczema. Kpangnan also protects the skin from wind and sun damage, rejuvenates and protects the skin, and speeds the healing of minor burns.


Mafura Butter is grown primarily in the southern regions of Africa and is one of Africa’s best kept secrets. Abundant in essential fatty acids, Mafura butter moisturizes without clogging pores and encourages cell regeneration, which results in a youthful skin appearance. Mafura butter can also be used for the hair to reduce flaky scalp.


Manketti Oil is derived from the fruit of the Manketti tree in Sub-Saharan Africa. It is a super emollient for both skin and hair that makes skin softer and smoother and helps condition, hydrate, and protect hair. Manketti oil contains eleostearic acid that protect the skin from harmful UV rays; contains fatty acids and nutrients that hydrate, helps the skin to retain moisture and supports a healthy skin barrier; and contains antioxidants that helps protect the skin from premature aging, promoting a healthy, glowing complexion.


Marula Oil is naturally rich in antioxidants, Vitamin C and E, and essential fatty acids and is a powerhouse for skin health. It can be easily absorbed into the skin and hydrates, nourishes and strengthens the skin without leaving a greasy film. Marula is also effective against acne and is an effective moisturizer for dry or aging skin.


Yangu Oil or Cape Chestnut oil has been traditionally widely used in African skincare due to its remarkable skin and wellness benefits. Gentle and non-greasy, Yangu oil works well on sensitive and troubled skin and leaves skin soft and radiant. Yangu’s richness comes from its impressive fatty acid profile, including palmitic, stearic, and oleic acids. Yangu is a stable oil that nourishes and reinforces the skin, and it contains omega 7, which protects the skin from bacterial infection, encouraging healing and cell renewal.